St. John's wort oil (Hypericum perforatum oleum)

  • St. John's wort oil (Hypericum perforatum oleum)

    Price 10.50
    In stock.
    Add to cart 
  • Extract of fresh St. John's wort blossoms and leaves in cold-pressed organic, Lithuanian sunflower oil or pure olive oil from Greece - phytol.

    Do not use in the sun!

    Phytols have multiple phytotherapeutic, aromatherapeutic and cosmetic effects. They can be used for healing, aromatherapy and beauty purposes.

    IMPACT: It has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial and very strong antiviral effects. The oil helps to overcome skin problems - relieves irritation, reduces itching, softens, effectively disinfects and regenerates cells. Suitable for sensitive skin prone to allergic reactions, but also for oily, combination skin.

    ACTIVE SUBSTANCES: Flavonoids - hypericin, rutin, quercetin, isocercetin, hyperforin. Hypericin is a very strong antiviral agent. It works against polio, herpes, hepatitis, flu viruses. Hypericin is soluble in fat but insoluble in water, so oilseeds are most commonly used. Essential oils - borneol, bisabolene, cineole, camphor, linalool, terpineol, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, gingerol, shogaol, geraniol, neroli. Vitamin C, carotene, is also rich in tannins, large amounts of micro and macro elements.

    Children and sensitive adults should have a skin sensitivity test: pply oil to the inside of the wrist. If no redness or skin irritation occurs within 12 hours, you can use the product.

    OIL IS USED: Pure, in mixtures with other oils, as a base for diluting natural essential oils, for the enrichment of cosmetic products (creams, masks, shampoos, balms). For applications, bandages, lubrications, production of massage and cosmetic mixtures. For skin care instead of cream, before moisturizing the skin with water or spraying the selected hydrolyzate. Soothes, nourishes the skin after shaving.

    Talk to your phytotherapist before using it.

    Product quantity 50 ml.